BIO

Sofia Kakouri born in 1986, she grew up in Heraklion of Crete where she started to dance at her age of 3. She awarded two prizes for the contemporary dance category by the National Contest: Terpsixoris Erga. She graduated from the Hellenic State School of Dance KSOT in 2010. Based in Brussels/Belgium since 2012, she works as freelance performance artiste, dance-choreography and sound maker. She explores and develops her personal approach of performing and sharing in combining body movement and sound. Over the last years her vivid interest in improvisation/ music/ authentic tribal traditions/ rituals/ martial arts/ action theatre and somatic practices, have a big impact on her daily life, practice and research. 

Education -Qualification: 

2010: Graduated from the State School of Dance - KSOT in Athens/Gr:(Classic ballet/ M.Graham/ Release/ Partnering/Choreography/ Rhythmic (Dalcroze)/ Cunningham/
Theory of art, dance, music/ Choreology=Laban’s principals and practice)

2018: Diploma of Yoga Teacher- 200h –RUH YOGA in PlayPractice Artists, at Bangalore/India

Artistic Projects & Performances experience: 

Performances & Projects in collaboration with 

Peter Jacquemyn:

  • 9 Dec 2013 & 19 Mai 2014: Improvisation performance for LUCA/School of Arts, Bxl/Be

  • 24 Sept 2014: on Duo improvisation “Myira” for the “Showmeyourflava” festival with Yipoon Chiem at Bravo Bxl, /Be

  • 23 Août 2016: Susanna Hoods avec Sofia Kakouri et Peter Jacquemyn, Concert Performance at ateliers Mommen, Bxl/Be

  • 25-27 Aug 2017: Duo between a Big ensemble for the site-specific performance in collaboration with Geraldo Si, Wu Wei between others, for “Park music project”, Bad Kreuznach/Ge 

  • 07 Mars 2018: concert performance by P.Jacquemyn, S.Kakouri and Gunda Gottschalk at Archipel, Bxl/Be

  • 14-18 Nov 2018: in Duo for “Room Service”XIX project at Kunsthaus-rhenania, Cologne/Ge

  • 4 Oct 2018: for “You Move I Move We Meet" Trio performance in collaboration with Geraldo Si at         S.M.A.K. contemporary art center, Gent/Be

  • 17 Jan 2019: perform for Bass & Voices by Peter Jacquemyn with Jan Pillaert, PM Zaleski, at Roskam Bxl and with Lazara R.A. at Cypres galerie Leuven/Be

  • 15 June 2019: in Duo for “Crude Saturday” au Tic Tac art center, Bxl/Be

  • 10 May 2019: in duo for “Nuits BeauTas” and

  • 12 Oct 2019: in Duo between the CATCH Féminin for “Nuits BeauTas” festival at le Lac, Bxl/Be

  • 21 Mars 2019: Performance at the LOVT Sofia &Peter with special guests Gunda Gottschalk, Frank van de Ven,Bxl/Be 

  • 10 Aug 2019: in Duo for the “1st anniversary of Tic Tac Art Center, invited by David Zambrano, Bxl/Be

  • 26 Aug - 8 Sept 2019: Choreographer assistante and dancer on the piece of Davis Freeman “It all comes out at night” + performance in duo with P. Jacquemyn “Broken Bells” for the “GerminalFestival/Căo Danado at Famalicao/Portugal

  • 20 Sept 2019: on “Music & Dance” @Peter Kowald Gesellschaft/ort e.v. in collaboration with Gunda Gottschalk, Felix Bürkle, Kenji Takagi, Jean Laurent Sasportes, Patrick Hagen among others, Wuppertal/Ge

  • 8 Dec 2019: on “Suoni Senza Confine” in collaboration with Lelio Gianneto and the collective Curva Minore - 50artists for the Biennale Archipelago Mediterraneo - 2nd édition de BAM 2019, Selinunte/Italy

  • 12 Jan 2020: on “Free the Soprano Player” performance in collaboration with Irini Tornesaki, Maria Kritsotaki and others at Comeet, Heraklion/Gr

  • 17 June 2020: on “freeThrazz” project with Vago Tedosio between others at Chimeres space,Athens/Gr

  • 30 Aug 2020: Duo P.Jacquemyn et Sofia K. on “11° rallye 04Jazz au fil de l’eau” festival, at L’an Vert, Liege/Be

  • 17 Oct 2020: TRIPLE FISH with PM Zaleski on the XIV Miedzynarodowy, Festival GOMBROWICZOWSKI in the Theatre Powszechny, Radom/Poland

  • 25 Oct 2020: Duo performance for the finissage of the exhibition of P.Jacquemyn and Ric Van Lersen at F.O.M.A@BREED, Genk/Be

  • 19-22 Nov 2020(postponed for 2021): Duo Performance for the “ROOM SERVICE XXI” at Kunsthaus-Rhenania, Cologne/Ge 

Performances in collaboration with Lazara Rosell Albear:

https://vimeo.com/458186894

password: KFase3TAEOBpart1

  • 8 Nov 2015: on “Pockets” at the festival of Sons Libérés at Quincaillerie des temps présent, Bxl/Be

  • 19 Dec 2015: on “Pockets and Winter Damage” at Haekem

  • 7 -11 July 2021: "Pockets" at TROUBLE Festival Brussels

T.A.E.O.B -art ensemble of brussels:

  • 20 May 2017 + 15 Sept 2019: Journées du Patrimoine “Un lieu pour l'art" at Ateliers Mommen 

  • 21 June 2017: PLOEF jette

  • 07 Jan 2018: Rita McBride “Something stronger than me” at WIELS contemporary art center

  • 20 Jan 2019: KANAL-centre Pompidou of Brussels–KanalBrut with + Audrey Lauro, PM Zaleski, Jan Pillaert, Guillaume Maupin, P.Jacquemyn, Irina Lavrinovic, Marijs Boulogne, Johan Vandermaelen, Jan Dekeyser

  • 19 Oct 2019: Ouverture des 10ans de PLOEF! textes music danse…


Performances of “WORP_cross media improvising collective": With Klaas Verpoest, Vincent Caers, Geraldo Si, Peter Jacquemyn, Jan Pillaert:

  • 26.01.2018: sound//vision at International Film         Festival Rotterdam – WORM,Rotterdam

  • 14.10.18: at the studio Lovt, Bxl

  • 20.10.18: Open Studio – BatimentA, Leuven

  • 28.11.18: Show Research #7 – Terrarium, + Lazara            R.A.in LUCA/Bxl

  • 23.08.19: Bac atelier - University + Lazara R.A. in Leuven/Be


Pelvic Bath: participation on the research residency and the performance with Helena Dietrich and other women at Zsenne Art Lab 8-21 June 2020
INVOCATION OF THE GODDESS: Participation on the residency of Helena Dietrich at Workspacebrussels, 

21 Sept - 18 Oct 2020

L’étendu du toucher / Extent of touch: participation on the research residency and the performance with Eve Bonneau, 26 - 30 Nov 2019, ZSenne Art Lab, Bxl/Be

Research residency with Christina Karagiani at Garage21, 08-21 April 2019, Corfu/Gr 

TREFFEN TOTAL: research in “Non-Hierarchical” collaborations between 26 Artistes such us Rita Natalio, Jenny Beyer, Urisna Tossi etc. Open studios -personal research on Humanimals Dance Dialogues - and publique Performances, residency in
K3 Tanzplan - June - July 2016 + 2018 Hamburg/Ge

TOTAL 2017:

https://vimeo.com/229079251

collaboration between 5 artistes: Jin Young Park, Nuno Luca, Tobias Gronau, Pavlos Kountouriotis, publique performance <Fragments of experience> and open workshops - researche on Humanimals Dance Dialogues, Residency in Seoul Dance center, July, Seoul/S.Korea

Nam June Paik art center [Opening Performance] SUDDEN THEATER: Our Bright Future-Cybernetic Fantasy, 

20 July 2017, Seoul/S.Korea

FreeFlowFest2016: experimental performances with 20 international artists and music improvisers such us: Carlo Zingaro with his master Class “itinerant of improvised music” + presentation of a choreography by Sofia K. on improvised music after 3days of Humanimals dance dialogues masterclass for a local group of 10multi-age dancers, 8-10 oct 2016, Irsina/Italy


Hawila Project: international Eco –living with 30 artists&scientistes, in a cargo-boat as a platform for artistic experiences&researches.
Humanimals dance dialogues workshop exploration, “Jam sessions in Sea Minor”,POETIC VIDEOs with Alina Constantin, Live Art Installation Sufi Science aboard Hawila in collaboration with Pipaluk and the Indian dancers and sufi music in urban spaces with Abhilash Ningappa, Deepak Kurki Shivaswamy among others,

24 July – 12 Sept 2015/Copenhagen/Denmark

WhiteWallsGrayFloorBlackCurtain: participation on the “Performance Tactics 2” master-workshop and presentation by Sten Rudstrom, Mime Centrum, 22-29 Aug ’15, Berlin/Ge


Dead Dance Zone: dancer for the multimédia project by Yolanda Gutierrez &projects on [K] Kampnagel/1 Nov-6 Dec 2014 and MARKK museum, Nov 2018 Hamburg/Ge.


Free Thrazz: guest in improvisation performance with Vago Tedosio-Dance Singularity and Giannis Despotakis at Playground, 28 Jan 2017, Athens/Gr


Vaginal Screams: experimental performance with Irina Lavrinovic in collaboration with the textile designer Sophia Grosse, @Bokal 123, 28 Feb 2017, Bxl/Be


Manada: participation on the research program and the choreography by Azahara Ubera in P.A.R.T.S, 

May 2016, Bxl/Be


CLOCKSTOP FEST NOCI: an international festival of improvised music, organised from White Noise Generator, M.Magliocchi, V.Curci, JM Van Schouwburg, 8-10 May 2015, Noci/Italy


Sons Libérés 2015 - Artivisme/ Tempo al Tempo at Cellule 133a, 6-7 Nov, Bxl/Be

Sons Liberés 2014 at Maison des Etudiants, 22 May 2014, Villeneuve d’Ascq/France

MEMENTO MARI Concert/Performance "WELCOME TO EUROPE" . A multidisciplinary project based on Improvisation music. Collaborate with the Inaudible collective at Cellule 133a, 18Dec 2014, Bxl/Be

Sons Liberés 2013, 25 - 26 oct, Bxl/Be


PHILOSOFIA: performance with Philomène Zeltz, PM Zaleski and Guillaum Bfx for the 11th birthday of 123 at BokalRoyal, 3 June 2016

- for “Mommen pour Tous” + with P.Jacquemyn at Ateliers Mommen, 18 Nov 2017, Bxl/Be


Danse & Impro: First encounter with Luc Bouquet (drums) 13 Nov 2015 at salle Jean et Pons Dedieu/ Arles/ Fr

Free Jazz at Nationale Strasse // Audio Plant invites Kerlox Dynamic 5et feat. Burton Greene Performance  with Carlo & Achille Mascolo, Dirar Kalash and Burton Greene, 22 Oct 2015, Antwerp/Be

+ Kerlox Dynamin quartet with Carlo & Achille Mascolo, Dirar Kalash at the Improvisation night@Bokal123, 

24 Oct 2015, Bxl/Be


In Duos: participation on the 10th Birthday of 123 with two Duo Performances, 1st with Mattia Massolini in contrabass, 2nd duo with Mike Goyvaerts and his percussions, 31 May 2015, Bxl/Be


Electro Project of Mâäk's Spirit, participation in Dance in music with Yipoon Chiem & Yvan Bertrem at “Bravo BXL” 31 July & at “Recyclart” 1 Aug 2014, Bxl/Be


CREATIV’CONNECTING’JAM SHOW ME YOUR FLAVA: Dance in music Performance with Yipoon Chiem , Yvan Bertrem and the Jazz percussionist of LAST POETS: Kenyatte Abdur-Rahman at  “Bravo BXL” 26 July 2014, Bxl/Be


FESTIVAL KANAL PLAY GROUND on production KAAITHEATER: participation on the performances of:

  • Inter-view/inter-vue by BENJAMIN VANDEWALLE

And

  • Aanslagen zonder gevolgen/attentats sans consequences variation#2/ethanol by PIETER VAN DEN BOSCH  

19-21 Sept 2014, Bxl/Be


Contemporary dance & Buddhism Participation on the research by Bar Altshuler, residency at the summer studios in P.A.R.T.S 28Jul-2Aug 2014, Bxl/Be


Et c’est à cet instant que quelque chose m’a mordu: Dancer for the interactive performance, choreographed by Corentin Delpierre, staged by Luis Polet at TALENTS UIT BXL FESTIVAL/A la Forest Abbey, 28Jun 2014, Bxl/Be
  

Improvisation performance for the 8th Anniversary of 123: music -dance -theatre with Peter Jacquemyn & Irina Lav, presented at 24 May 2014, Bxl/Be


Corps à corps…jusqu’ au bout des ongles  Performances for the Visual Arts-Painting /Drawing - Contemporary Approach- workshop proposition by Dominique Baudon & Genevieve Holvoet at A.K.D.T.,13–19 July 2014,Libramon/Be


LIMB project: participation at the performance by Gabriel Forestieri presented at Polelaert square, 16-17& 23-24 Nov 2013, Bxl/Be


Weaves project: an alternative mass Arts residency at Byrrh - 7 days, 60 artists, 1 abandoned building- Community & Improvisation, 29Sept -07 Oct 2013, Bxl/Be


Representation of Minoan Civilisation: participation at the choreography by Vicky Cera at the Theatre of Karteros, 5 July 2013, Heraklion of Crete/Gr


Cosmophonics & Adam Bohman: Performance at the studios Etincelle & at Loft Ex-It 11 & 19 May 2013, Bxl/Be

ICIMU and P.P.O.: participation at the Performance of Anne Dolores Marcelis at the Camping Town and on the streets of Brussels/ 10-14 Sept.,5+8 Dec 2012/Be


Contact-improvisation & music jam events: participation at the organisation and performances at Parko-Gewrgiadi & at the Cultural Camping - Astritsi 25 July 2011, Heraklion Crete/Gr


‘Les arts bizarres’:  Participation at the Circus Cabaret with a “Solo” performance/ playing with a contact ball of 1,5m/ in collaboration with Mirko Bozzetto and Stephane in live music landscape with two Didgeridoo, at the Salle du soleil, 25June 2011, Bxl/Be


Diversion of Angels: dancer at the reenactment of the choreography by Martha Graham directed by Peni Diamadopoulou &
Magic Mirror on the Wall: dancer for the choreography by A.Kosma, at Open Studio#7-KSOT/10-15 June 2010, Athens/Gr


Poupée: participation at the Theatrical performance of the Mode designer Xristina K. at the Arts centre of Booz Dec 2006 + Dec 2008, Athens/Gr


Teaching experiences:


HUMANIMALS DANCE DIALOGUES: it's a workshop based on the dialogue between movement and sound, interior and exterior, individual entity and collective, composition and improvisation. It's an open form of dance, where everybody explores its own body movement and voice, in combination with the group, the space and the time. Through specific warm- up exercises - scores - and collective experiences we practice and explore improvisation...
This workshop has been proposed in research projects such as:

Hawila project 2015 +2016 / Treffen Total 2016 +2018 / Total 2017/ 123 BokallRoyal 2016 / LAMAB 2018 / Soma dance studio 2019

Further education, Master-Classes - Workshops:


  • Meg Stuart &Mark Tomkins: at TicTac Art center 1-5 March 2021

  • Iva Bittova: at TicTacArt center Aug 2020 

  • Horacio Macuacua: at TicTacArt center Feb 2020

  • Edivaldo Ernesto: at TicTacArt center Jan 2020

  • Genovieve Holvoet &… 

  • Trumpet Master classe with Laurent Blondieu, at TrompetMania June 2018

  • Marie-Sophie Talbot: Voice workshop, Sysmo,music studio StGilles/2018 

  • Sunmudo: Korean meditative martial art, 1-8 Aug 2017 Golgulsha temple/south-Korea

  • Katsugen with Ai Suzuki: since 2017, Bxl 

  • 2014 – 2017: Musical Improvisation, Music formation, Pocket-Trumpet studies in the Academy of Etterbeek beside Michel Massot, in Bxl/Be 

  • David Zambrano: “Passing Through” week master class et performance Early birds, studio Belgica aux LODGE, 14-18 Mars ’16, + at Dancentrum Jette 2015 Bxl/Be

  • Sten Rudstrom: “Performance Tactics 2” week master class  et performance- “WhiteWallsGrayFloorBlackCurtain”, Mime Centrum, 22-29 Aug ’15, Berlin/Ge

  • Frank Van de Ven: Body Meets Imagination in Cartago Delenda Est studio, 2014, Bxl  

  • Linda Kapetanea & Jozef Frucek: Fighting Monkey, at Ultima Vez studio, 2014, Bxl + partnering and contemporary dance at K.S.O.T. 2006-2010 Athens/GR

  • Inaki Azpillaga, Muriel Herault, David Lorenc: Vandekeybus vocabulary, 2013, Bxl

  • Juliana Neves: Les Ballets C de la B vocabulary, Studio S3, Gent

  • Peter Jasko: Rhythm class, Garage 29

  • Gyohei Zaitsu: Butoh dance at Ateliers Mommen,2012,Bxl 

  • Abel&Junko Coelho: Butoh Dance au Byrh “Weaves project” 2012, Bxl

  • Tai Chi chouan: depuis 2016, Bxl

  • Contact Improvisation since 2008:
    Jams, performances and workshops with Alain Montembran, Ralf Jaroschinski, Anne Dolores de Marcelis, Tommy Russo, Stephanie Auberville, Andreas Andronikidis

  • 2013- 2016: Improvisations vocals ateliers with Jean Michel van Schouwburg, the Cosmophonics and the Inaudibles collective, Bxl/Be


Awards:  

  • Second prize for the group choreography by the school of Clairy Gouvianaki for contemporary dance category for the National Greek contest of Τερψυχώρης Έργα/ Heraklion, 2002. 

  • First prize for the Solo choreography by the school of Clairy Gouvianaki for contemporary dance category for the Cretan contest of Τερψυχώρης Έργα/Heraklion,2003. 

  • Award for the Solo choreography: Ilusions, interpreted by Natali Mandila, at KSOT – Open studio#7, Athens, 2010 


Tongues:
Greek & French: Mother tongue 

English: Fluent  

Netherlands, Spanish, Italien: Basics